Football

AITEO CUP: Rivers United commence campaign against FC Timberloader

Rivers United FC will face FC TimberLoader in her opening game of the 2019 AITEO Cup on Saturday.
The round of 64 clash will be played at the Lafia City Stadium on Saturday, June 15, 2019.
United will be looking to make a strong start to this year’s edition of Nigeria’s oldest football competition following a Nigeria Professional Football League campaign that failed to hit expected heights.
Azunda Stanley Eguma is the technical manager of United and he says the ‘Pride of Rivers’ will be taking nothing for granted when they face the unheralded FC TimberLoader at the Lafia City Stadium.
“This is the AITEO Cup where underdogs do not exist so we cannot underrate any opponents ,” Eguma told the official Rivers United FC website, www.riversunited.com.ng.
“We have come to Lafia to approach the game with a serious mindset because we want to win.
“We will not play against the name of any club but will show respect to the 11 players that represent the club we are facing.
“We are battle ready and we know that we must win this match if we must achieve our objective of winning the trophy.
“We are battle ready for the game on Saturday,” he concluded.
Rivers United reached the group stages of the 2018 AITEO Cup.

*AITEO CUP MEN’S ROUND OF 64 REMAINING FIXTURES*                         Rangers Int’l Vs Tornadoes Feeders (Ibadan, 15 June, 4pm)
Kebbi United Vs Lobi Stars (Kaduna, 15 June, 4pm)
Abia Warriors Vs Heartland Comets (Enugu, 15 June, 4pm)
Ambassador FC Vs Yobe Desert Stars (Bauchi, 15 June, 4pm)
Rivers United Vs FC Timber Loader (Lafia, 15 June, 4pm)
Sokoto United Vs Akwa United (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 2pm)
Walli Flamingoes Vs Delta Force (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 4pm)
Gombe United Vs FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders (Lokoja, 15 June, 4pm)
Niger Tornadoes Vs Fasbir FC (Birnin Kebbi, 15 June, 4pm)
Enyimba FC Vs Kano Pillars Feeders (Ilorin, 16 June, 4pm)
Gwandu United Vs Katsina United (Gusau, 15 June, 4pm)
Jigawa Golden Stars Vs Insurance FC (Minna, 15 June, 4pm)
Police Osogbo Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Lafia, 16 June, 4pm)
Setraco United Vs Plateau United (Makurdi, 15 June, 4pm)
Wikki Tourists Vs Qatar FC (Damaturu, 15 June, 4pm)
Layin Zomo FC Vs Sunshine Stars (Lokoja, 16 June, 4pm)
Katsina United Feeders Vs Nasarawa United (Kaduna, 16 June, 4pm)
Kwara United Vs Ben Ayade FC (Neros Nanka, 15 June, 4pm)
Aspire FC Vs Kano Pillars (Abuja Goal Project, 16 June, 4pm)

 

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close